[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'America/Los_Angeles' for 'PST/-8.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'America/Los_Angeles' for 'PST/-8.0/no DST' instead
www.ephesoft.com/forums • View topic - Not Displaying Batches

Not Displaying Batches

General discussion about the Ephesoft architecture at a high-level

Not Displaying Batches

Postby feeco » Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:56 am

I must be doing something wrong, I recently installed the new version and just tried it and it still doesn’t work for me. I copied one of the test folders in and when I go to the web interface and click on batch I get the following error: “error retrieving batch for processing”

Ephesoft reply: Hi Stephanie,
The fact that system is watching the folders, processing them and bringing them to the Batch list, that means the system is overall working. We just need to fix why you can’t display the batches.

This can be due to a few settings so please do the following so that we can diagnose the problem:
1- Please create a forum discussion and upload the log file there. The log file is dcma-all.log and is located in the Applications folder. My dcma-all.log file is empty.
2- Also upload the log file from your tomcat. I believe you are using the tomcat in your Alfresco install. Attached
3- Please make sure “batch.base_http_url=http://localhost:8080/dcma-batches” in the dcma-batch.properties file is correct.I checked -- it is.
feeco
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 8:22 am

Re: Not Displaying Batches

Postby ephesoft » Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:37 am

feeco,
Thank you for your post. As we discussed on the phone, it seems that your specific issue is caused by Tesseract OCR engine running on the Windows 2003 Server R2. The error message indicates that tesnet2_32 assembly cannot be loaded. This seems to be specific to 2003 R2 because we have successfully tested the Teserract on Windows 2003 Server, 2008 server, XP and Windows 7 platforms.
The bug report has been created and engineers has been assigned to work on this issue. We will contact you as soon as we have a solution and the bigfix will also be included in our next release.

Thank you.
ephesoft
Site Admin
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:27 pm

Re: Not Displaying Batches

Postby ephesoft » Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:54 am

feeco,
The error message (Could not load file or assembly 'tessnet2' or one of its dependencies.) that you re getting on your 2003K Server R2 is caused by not having some C++ distributable files accoring to the Tessnet developer: http://markmail.org/message/zfagjvqxj3xki7ob#query:+page:1+mid:igqwsizgzuv5zhbj+state:results

Please download and install these files. The files can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=a5c84275-3b97-4ab7-a40d-3802b2af5fc2&displaylang=en

Let us know if this fixes your issue.
Ephesoft Support.
ephesoft
Site Admin
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:27 pm


Return to High-Level Architecture Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest